We take the privacy and security of your details very seriously, and these are the ways we will look after your information.

This privacy policy sets out how Student Beans uses and protects any information that you give Student Beans when you use our websites and mobile applications (our services). Student Beans is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Student Beans may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2011.

Student Beans provides a number of free services which it costs a lot of money to run. In order to give you free use of our services and our exclusive offers, Student Beans may occasionally send you newsletters that we think you'll find interesting.

What we collect

  • Your name and contact information
  • Demographic information, including: university, course, and gender

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.
  • We may use the information to customise our services according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Nonetheless, due to the inherent risks of the Internet we cannot guarantee the protection of such information against loss, misuse or alteration.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We also use cookies to store your preferences so we know if you are logged in, which university you go to in order to display local offers and whether or not you have completed your registration.

We also use 3rd party cookies from Facebook, Twitter, Stumbleupon and Google to allow you to share content on social media; for example, if you are logged into Facebook, you can post content from studentbeans.com to Facebook without logging in again. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Cookies are also required for you to log in to the web site.

We use ‘implied consent’ and assume that by using our site you accept our usage of cookies. Otherwise, you should not use this site or should delete studentbeans.com cookies after you have visited the site. Alternatively you can use your browser’s anonymous setting eg incognito if you use Chrome or private browsing in Safari or Firefox.

A special word on childrens' privacy

Our services, associated promotions and third party associations are intended only for UK university and college students over the age of 16.

Student Beans also strongly encourages users under the age of 16 to obtain consent from a parent or legal guardian before entering any personal information into the Student Beans system.

Controlling your personal information

You can change, modify or delete information previously provided by logging into studentbeans.com and visiting the appropriate page or by sending an email to privacy at studentbeans.com. You may also deactivate your account and delete your information from the studentbeans.com database by sending an email to privacy at studentbeans.com. The message must include your username, full name, address and contact information in order to allow Student Beans to verify the user’s identity. It is important to note, however, that once you have shared your information with another Student Beans user or any third party, Student Beans cannot recover that information, even if you later decide to deactivate your Student Beans account.

Student Beans will also send occasional emails to registered users notifying them of new programmes, special offers and new features on our web site. Student Beans may also send emails to inform users if another registered user responds to a comment or submission made by that user on Student Beans. A user may opt-out of receiving these mailings by doing one of the following steps: In every e-mail you receive from Student Beans, you will find an “unsubscribe” link. Click on this link and you will be taken to a page where you will be able to unsubscribe from all future Student Beans e-mails. Alternatively e-mail privacy at studentbeans.com and request to be taken off the Student Beans mailing list.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

Third-party advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Contacting Student Beans

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Studentbeans Ltd, PO Box 47879. London, NW11 1AW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.